Indian Rosewood Specs

Scientific Name
Dalbergia latifolia
Common Name(s)
East Indian Rosewood, Indian Rosewood, sonokeling
Distribution
India, Sri Lanka, and Indonesia
Average Dried Weight
52 lbs/ft3 (830 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: .70, 12% MC: .83
Janka Hardness
2,440 lbf (10,870 N)
Modulus of Rupture
16,590 lbf/in2 (114.4 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
1,668,000 lbf/in2 (11.50 GPa)
Crushing Strength
8,660 lbf/in2 (59.7 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 2.7%, Tangential: 5.9%, Volumetric: 8.5%, T/R Ratio: 2.2
Appearance
Heartwood of East Indian Rosewood can vary from a golden brown to a deep purplish brown, with darker brown streaks. The wood darkens with age, usually becoming a deep brown.
Texture
Has a medium texture and fairly small pores. The grain is usually narrowly interlocked. Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; medium to large pores in no specific arrangement, very few to few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; heartwood deposits (dark brown) occasionally present; narrow rays not visible without lens, normal to fairly close spacing; parenchyma banded, vasicentric, lozenge, winged, and confluent.
Rot Resistance
Rated as very durable and resistant to termite attack.
Workability
East Indian Rosewood can be difficult to work with tools because of its interlocked grain and density. The wood can sometimes contain chalky deposits that will rapidly dull cutting edges. Glues and finishes well, though color from the wood’s natural resins can inadvertently bleed onto surrounding surfaces when applying a finish, so care must be taken on the initial seal coats.
Odor
Has a distinct, rose-like scent when being worked; some find its scent less pleasant than other Dalbergia rosewoods.
Allergies/Toxicity
Although severe reactions are somewhat uncommon, East Indian Rosewood has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually the most common reaction is skin irritation.
Pricing/Availability
Generally good availability in both board and turning blank form. Expect prices to be high for an imported hardwood, though not as prohibitively high as some of the scarcer rosewoods.
Sustainability
East Indian Rosewood is listed on CITES appendix II under the genus-wide restriction on all Dalbergia species—which also includes finished products made of the wood. It is also listed on the IUCN Red List as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.
Common Uses
Fine furniture, musical instruments, veneer, turned and other specialty wood objects.
Comments
East Indian Rosewood has been used extensively on acoustic guitars since the mid 1960s as a substitute for the now-endangered Brazilian Rosewood.

Indian Rosewood Turning Blank Prices

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

2″ x 5″ x 5″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

2″ x 5″ x 5″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

2″ x 8″ x 8″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

2″ x 8″ x 8″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank
$16.54
Call to Order

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

$13.96
Call to Order

3″ x 4″ x 4″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

3″ x 4″ x 4″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

3″ x 5″ x 5″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

3″ x 5″ x 5″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank
$13.96
Call to Order

3″ x 8″ x 8″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

3″ x 8″ x 8″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank
$24.80
Call to Order

3″ x 10″ x 10″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

3″ x 10″ x 10″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank
$38.75
Call to Order

3″ x 12″ x 12″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

3″ x 12″ x 12″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank
$56.89
Call to Order

4″ x 4″ x 4″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

4″ x 5″ x 5″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

$12.91
Call to Order

4″ x 6″ x 6″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

4″ x 6″ x 6″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank
$18.60
Call to Order

4″ x 8″ x 8″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

4″ x 8″ x 8″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank
$33.07
Call to Order

4″ x 10″ x 10″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

$47.02
Call to Order

2″ x 6″ x 6″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

2″ x 6″ x 6″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

5″ x 6″ x 6″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

$23.26
Call to Order

5″ x 8″ x 8″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

$41.33
Call to Order

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 18″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

5″ x 5″ x 5″ Indian Rosewood Turning Blank

$16.14
Call to Order
indian-rosewood

Indian Rosewood Slabs

Also Available at WoodSlabs.com
SHOP NOW »

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now