Lacewood Specs

Scientific Name
Panopsis spp. (P. rubescens and P. sessilifolia)
Common Name(s)
Lacewood, Brazilian Lacewood, South American Lacewood
Distribution
Tropical South America
Average Dried Weight
36.2 lbs/ft3 (580 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: .48, 12% MC: .58
Janka Hardness
840 lbf (3,740 N)
Modulus of Rupture
No data available
Elastic Modulus
No data available
Crushing Strength
No data available
Shrinkage
No data available
Appearance
Has a very conspicuous flecking that gives this wood its namesake. The wood itself is a reddish brown with grey or light brown rays, which result in a lace pattern when quartersawn. Like other woods that exhibit the strongest figure in quartersawn pieces, (such as Sycamore), Lacewood has the most pronounced figure and displays the largest flecks when perfectly quartersawn; this is due to the wood’s wide medullary rays, whose layout can be seen the clearest when looking at the endgrain.
Texture
Has a fairly coarse and uneven texture due to the difference in densities between the regular wood tissue and the rays. The grain is usually straight. Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; small to medium pores in tangential rows; solitary and tangential multiples of 2-3; deposits in heartwood occasionally present; growth rings indistinct; very wide rays easily visible without lens; parenchyma banded, diffuse-in-aggregates.
Rot Resistance
Lacewood is rated as non-durable and is also susceptible to insect attack.
Workability
Overall a fairly easy wood to work with, taking glues, stains, and finishes well; though there may be some difficulty in planing, with tearout occurring. Some species of lacewood can also have a moderate blunting effect on cutting edges.
Odor
No characteristic odor.
Allergies/Toxicity
Although there have been no adverse health effects reported for Lacewood in the Panopsis genus, several other genera in the Proteaceae family have been reported to cause eye and skin irritation.
Pricing/Availability
Prices for Lacewood vary depending upon the specific species, but tend to be medium to high for an imported wood.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Common Uses
Veneer, cabinetry, fine furniture, musical instruments (guitars), and turned objects.
Comments
The name “Lacewood” is used very loosely and can be applied (and misapplied) to a number of different wood species. In its vaguest sense, the term “lacewood” is used to describe any wood that displays figuring that resembles lace. Attempts to identify a specific board macroscopically may be difficult. Two Australian species, Northern Silky Oak (Cardwellia sublimis), and Southern Silky Oak (Grevillea robusta) can both look very similar, and are sometimes sold as Australian Lacewood. Additionally, Leopardwood (Roupala spp.) looks similar, but tends to be slightly darker brown, and is significantly heavier.

South American Lacewood Turning Blank Prices

2″ x 2″ x 12″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

2″ x 2″ x 12″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

2″ x 5″ x 5″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

2″ x 8″ x 8″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

$17.06
Call to Order

3″ x 3″ x 12″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

3″ x 3″ x 12″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank
$14.40
Call to Order

3″ x 5″ x 5″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

3″ x 5″ x 5″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank
$14.40
Call to Order

3″ x 8″ x 8″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

3″ x 8″ x 8″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank
$25.60
Call to Order

4″ x 5″ x 5″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

4″ x 5″ x 5″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank
$13.33
Call to Order

4″ x 6″ x 6″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

4″ x 6″ x 6″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank
$19.20
Call to Order

4″ x 8″ x 8″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

$34.13
Call to Order

2″ x 6″ x 6″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

2″ x 6″ x 6″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

5″ x 6″ x 6″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

$24.00
Call to Order

5″ x 8″ x 8″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

$42.67
Call to Order

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

5″ x 5″ x 5″ South American Lacewood Turning Blank

$16.67
Call to Order
lacewood

Lacewood Slabs

Also Available at WoodSlabs.com
SHOP NOW »

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now