Monkey Pod Specs

Scientific Name
Albizia saman (syn. Samanea saman, Pithecellobium saman)
Common Name(s)
Monkeypod, Monkey Pod, Raintree
Distribution
Central and South America (Also planted/naturalized in many tropical regions of the world)
Average Dried Weight
38 lbs/ft3 (600 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: .48, 12% MC: .60
Janka Hardness
900 lbf (4,010 N)
Modulus of Rupture
9,530 lbf/in2 (65.7 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
1,149,000 lbf/in2 (7.92 GPa)
Crushing Strength
5,790 lbf/in2 (39.9 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 2.0%, Tangential: 3.4%, Volumetric: 6.0%, T/R Ratio: 1.7
Appearance
Color tends to be a golden to dark brown, sometimes with darker streaks. Sapwood is usually thin and yellow/white, clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Monkeypod is sometimes seen with highly figured curly or wild grain patterns.
Texture
Grain is usually straight, but can also be interlocked or wavy. Texture is medium to coarse, with medium to large open pores and a moderate natural luster. Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large to very large pores in no specific arrangement, very few to few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; heartwood deposits occasionally present; narrow rays usually not visible without lens, normal spacing; parenchyma vasicentric, lozenge, and confluent.
Rot Resistance
Rated as durable to very durable regarding decay resistance, Monkeypod is also resistant to most insect attacks.
Workability
Monkeypod is generally easy to work with both hand and machine tools, though any interlocked grain may result in fuzzy or torn grain during planing operations. Glues and finishes well.
Odor
No characteristic odor.
Allergies/Toxicity
Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Monkeypod wood dust has been reported as an eye irritant.
Pricing/Availability
Available as lumber, as well as craft wood in smaller sizes. Prices are in the mid to high range for imported wood. Monkeypod usually trends a little bit cheaper in price than Koa, all other things being equal. Boards with figured grain patterns are much more expensive.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Common Uses
Veneer, plywood, millwork/trim, carving, cabinetry, furniture, musical instruments (guitars and ukuleles), and other small specialty wood items.
Comments
So named for the spiral-shaped fruit pods which the tree bears. Outside of Hawaii, one of the most common names for the species is Raintree, which is due to the leaves’ tendency to fold up at night or during periods of rainfall, allowing rain to pass through its broad canopy to the vegetation below. Trees are commonly planted in tropical regions as an ornamental shrub or shade tree. Monkeypod is called by many different names in many different cultures, and its lumber is likewise used for a number of different purposes depending on the locale, ranging from utility wood and construction purposes to fine furniture.

Monkey Pod Turning Blank Prices

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

2″ x 5″ x 5″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

2″ x 5″ x 5″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

2″ x 8″ x 8″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

2″ x 8″ x 8″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank
$15.47
Call to Order

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank
$13.06
Call to Order

3″ x 5″ x 5″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

3″ x 5″ x 5″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank
$13.06
Call to Order

3″ x 8″ x 8″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

3″ x 8″ x 8″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank
$23.20
Call to Order

3″ x 12″ x 12″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

3″ x 12″ x 12″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank
$55.95
Call to Order

4″ x 5″ x 5″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

4″ x 5″ x 5″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank
$12.80
Call to Order

4″ x 6″ x 6″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

4″ x 6″ x 6″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank
$18.00
Call to Order

4″ x 8″ x 8″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

4″ x 8″ x 8″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank
$30.94
Call to Order

4″ x 12″ x 12″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

4″ x 12″ x 12″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank
$75.95
Call to Order

2″ x 6″ x 6″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

2″ x 6″ x 6″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

5″ x 6″ x 6″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

$21.76
Call to Order

5″ x 8″ x 8″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

$40.00
Call to Order

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 18″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

5″ x 5″ x 5″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank

5″ x 5″ x 5″ Monkey Pod Turning Blank
$15.11
Call to Order
monkey-pod

Monkey Pod Wood Slabs

Also Available at WoodSlabs.com
SHOP NOW »

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now