Spalted Maple Specs

Scientific Name
Not a distinct species of maple; spalting is a fungal discoloration caused by partially decayed wood.
Common Name(s)
Spalted maple, black line maple
Distribution
Primarily temperate regions in the Northern Hemisphere
Average Dried Weight
30.2 to 44.0 lbs/ft3 (485 to 705 kg/m3) depending on species
Janka Hardness
700 to 1,450 lbf (6,450 N) depending on species
Comments
Spalting is simply a fungal discoloration of wood, and can be found on a wide range of wood species and genera. It is found in wood that has begun initial stages of decay, and is then subsequently dried (preventing further decay). The partial decay, called spalting, can give the wood dark contrasting lines and streaks where fungus has begun to attack the wood. If the wood has been rescued from the spalting at the right time, the lumber should still be sound and usable, with little to no soft spots or rotten wood. Maple is a common lumber seen with spalting, as the light colored sapwood provides good contrast for the spalting. Some other temperate species where spalting is commonly seen include sycamore, hackberry, beech, birch, and hickory, as well as tropical species such as tamarind and mango.

Spalted Maple Turning Blank Prices

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank

2″ x 5″ x 5″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank

2″ x 8″ x 8″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank

2″ x 8″ x 8″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank
$12.80
Call to Order

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank

$10.80
Call to Order

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank

$10.80
Call to Order

3″ x 8″ x 8″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank

$19.20
Call to Order

4″ x 5″ x 5″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank

$10.01
Call to Order

4″ x 6″ x 6″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank

$14.40
Call to Order

4″ x 8″ x 8″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank

$25.61
Call to Order

2″ x 6″ x 6″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank

$11.40
Call to Order

5″ x 6″ x 6″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank

$18.00
Call to Order

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Spalted Maple Turning Blank

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now