Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Flooring Prices

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Solid Flooring 3.25″ Prefinished Satin, $6.15/sqft

$147.19
$139.83

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Solid Flooring 5″ Prefinished Satin, $6.34/sqft

$155.63
$147.85

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Solid Flooring 5″ Unfinished, $5.29/sqft

$129.95
$123.45

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Solid Flooring 4″ Unfinished, $5.10/sqft

$102.12
$97.01

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Solid Flooring 3.25″ Unfinished, $5.37/sqft

$122.17
$116.06

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Solid Flooring 3″ Unfinished, $5.27/sqft

$110.67

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Solid Flooring 2.25″ Unfinished, $4.27/sqft

$89.67

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Solid Flooring 4″ Prefinished Satin, $6.15/sqft

$122.66
$116.53

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Solid Flooring 5.5″ Prefinished Satin, $6.34/sqft

$129.20
$122.74

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Engineered Flooring 5.25″ Prefinished Satin, $5.87/sqft

$182.09

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Engineered Flooring 5.125″ Prefinished Satin, $6.11/sqft

$206.76
$186.08

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Engineered Flooring 3.25″ Prefinished Satin, $4.83/sqft

$104.72
$94.25

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Engineered Flooring 3.25″ Prefinished Satin, $6.69/sqft

$196.15

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Engineered Flooring 5″ Prefinished Satin, $6.11/sqft

$237.65
$213.89

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Engineered Flooring 9/16″ x 3.25″ Prefinished Satin, $6.02/sqft

$228.26
$205.43

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Engineered Flooring 5″ Prefinished Satin, $5.28/sqft

$176.28
$158.65

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Solid Flooring 2.25″ Prefinished Satin, $5.97/sqft

$125.37

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Engineered Flooring 7.5″ Prefinished Matte, $8.59/sqft

$232.53

All prices are subject to change without notice.

Brazilian Cherry Specs

Common Names
Jatoba, Brazilian Cherry
Scientific Name
Hymenaea oblongifolia
Origin
Central America, southern Mexico, northern South America, and the West Indies
Appearance
Heartwood varies from a light orangish brown to a darker reddish brown, sometimes with contrasting darker grayish brown streaks. Color tends darken upon exposure to light. Sapwood is a light grayish yellow, clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Grain is typically interlocked, with a medium to coarse texture. Good natural luster. Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large pores, very few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; mineral deposits (dark brown) occasionally present; parenchyma vasicentric, aliform (lozenge or winged), confluent, and marginal; narrow to medium rays, normal spacing.
Avg. Dried Weight
57 lbs/ft3 (910 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness
2690
Modulus of Rupture
22,510 lbf/in2 (155.2 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
2,745,000 lbf/in2 (18.93 GPa)
Crushing Strength
11,780 lbf/in2 (81.2 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 4.2%, Tangential: 8.0%, Volumetric: 12.1%, T/R Ratio: 1.9
Durability
Jatoba is rated as being very durable in regards to rot resistance, and is also resistant to termites and most other insects. (Though it has been reported to be susceptible to attack from marine borers.)
Workability
Jatoba is considered difficult to work with on account of its density and hardness, and has a moderate blunting effect on tool cutters. Jatoba also tends to be difficult to plane without tearout due to its interlocking grain. However, Jatoba glues, stains, turns, and finishes well. Responds well to steam-bending.

Brazilian Cherry Flooring Makes Any Home Look Spectacular

Regardless of whether you use the name Jatoba or Brazilian cherry, this exotic hardwood is a great choice for flooring, furniture, cabinets, joinery and many other applications. Grown in South America, jatoba / Brazilian cherry is salmon red to orange-brown and is marked with dark brown streaks. Many people also find jatoba appealing because it gives off its golden luster. This hardwood has a grain that is usually interlocked with a medium to coarse texture.

Brazilian Cherry Flooring Benefits

Jatoba a.k.a Brazilian cherry also the following characteristics:

  • Very strong, hard and durable with a Janka hardness of 2690
  • Excellent bending characteristics
  • High shock resistance
  • Can be difficult to work with due to its high density
  • Carbide blades are recommended
  • Does not take a high polish
  • Very resistant to termites and preservative treatments
  • Somewhat difficult to dry, but jatoba seasons at a moderately fast rate
  • Moderate surface checking, warping and case hardening can happen over time

How Durable is Jatoba Flooring?

0 lbs JANKA HARDNESS SCALE4000 lbs

Jatoba

2690

Red Oak

1290

Why Choose Advantage for Custom Jatoba Flooring

At Advantage Lumber, LLC, we will be honored to fulfill your custom jatoba flooring needs. We own and utilize the best molding machines at our top-of-the-line lumber mills. These machines are designed to effortlessly meet your custom ipe flooring desires to your room’s specific dimensions. Buying direct from Advantage Lumber, LLC means that you can be rest easy that your jatoba flooring order will be completed and shipped to you days, not months. We can also provide custom trim, molding up to 8”, railings, and can construct virtually any profile from our vast hardwood inventory.

When you buy from Advantage Lumber, LLC, you are ordering your jatoba flooring directly from our lumber mill. By removing the middle man, we can offer our valued customers wholesale flooring prices that are unmatched throughout the industry.

Contact Advantage Lumber, LLC to ask about jatoba flooring and to talk with one of our expert associates. We are your one-stop-source for all your hardwood flooring needs.

Brazilian Cherry Flooring

Brazilian Cherry (Jatoba) Flooring

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now