Red Grandis Lumber

Red Grandis Lumber

Scientific Name
Eucalyptus grandis
Common Name(s)
Rose Gum, Flooded Gum
Distribution
Eastern Australia
Average Dried Weight
40 lbs/ft3 (640 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: .48, 12% MC: .64
Janka Hardness
1,260 lbf (5,600 N)
Modulus of Rupture
15,640 lbf/in2 (107.8 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
2,052,000 lbf/in2 (14.15 GPa)
Crushing Strength
8,020 lbf/in2 (55.3 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 5.9%, Tangential: 10.1%, Volumetric: 15.5%, T/R Ratio: 1.7
Appearance
Red grandis wood is pink to reddish brown with paler sapwood. The grain is straight and shallowly interlocked, with a uniform, medium-course texture.
Rot Resistance
The wood is quite durable, but vulnerable to insect attack.
Workability
It is fairly easy to work with, and it accepts glues and finishes well.
Odor
No characteristic odor.
Allergies/Toxicity
Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with Red Grandis.
Pricing/Availability
Available in good sizes and lengths in board form, with moderate pricing for imported hardwoods.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Common Uses
Flooring, millwork, furniture, boatbuilding.
Comments
Red grandis is commonly grown on plantations.

Red Grandis Lumber

janka hardness: 1260
For more info on the janka hardness scale CLICK HERE

Red Grandis Lumber Prices

> All Prices Are Subject To Change Without Notice <

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now