Angelim Pedra Specs

Scientific Name
Dinizia excelsa
Common Name(s)
Angelim vermelho, Angelim pedra
Distribution
Primarily Brazil and Guyana in South America
Average Dried Weight
67 lbs/ft3 (1070 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: 0.79, 12% MC: 1.07
Janka Hardness
3,160 lbf (14,050 N)
Modulus of Rupture
22,550 lbf/in2 (156 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
2,811,000 lbf/in2 (19.39 GPa)
Crushing Strength
12,450 lbf/in2 (85.9 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 5.4%, Tangential: 8.8%,
Appearance
Heartwood is reddish brown, sometimes with colored streaks; slightly paler sapwood isn’t always clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Freshly sawn surfaces can have a lighter olive hue, with color darkening to a deeper reddish brown with age.
Texture
Grain is usually interlocked, with a uniform, medium-coarse texture. Moderate natural luster.
Rot Resistance
Rated as durable to very durable, with good resistance to insect attack.
Workability
Considered to be difficult to work on account of its density and irregular grain. The wood also has a high cutting resistance with a pronounced blunting effect on cutters.
Odor
Has a pungent, unpleasant odor when being worked.
Allergies/Toxicity
Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Angelim vermelho has been reported to cause unspecified allergic reactions.
Pricing/Availability
Not commonly offered for sale in North America. The wood is sometimes sold as decking or for other outdoor timber applications. Given the immense size of the tree, prices are likely to be reasonable for an imported hardwood.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Common Uses
Heavy construction (exterior applications), flooring, decking, boatbuilding, docks, and other applications where its strength and rot resistance can be utilized.
Comments
Angelim vermelho is yet another example of a very strong and dense tropical hardwood coming from South America. Like most of these hard tropical exotics, it can be a challenge to work, but its durability may be justification to bear with such an uncooperative wood. Additionally, it has quite an offensive odor while it is being worked — and the scent is present both in the green wood and in dried wood. The phrase “vermelho” in its common name is the Portuguese designation meaning “red;” the wood is also sold or listed as Angelim pedra (pedra means “stone” in Portuguese), though this common name is more commonly applied to timber coming from the Hymenolobium genus.

Angelim Pedra Turning Blank Prices

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Angelim Pedra Turning Blank

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Angelim Pedra Turning Blank

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Angelim Pedra Turning Blank
$11.99
Call to Order

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now