Bilwara Specs

Scientific Name
Albizia odoratissima
Common Name(s)
Bhilwara, Ceylon Rosewood, Black Siris, and Kali Siris.
Distribution
South East Asia
Appearance
The heartwood in Bhilwara wood is golden to dark brown/black with some alternating color stripes.
Rot Resistance
Durable
Workability
Works and finishes well
Comments
Trees grow to a maximum height of 80 ft. and a maximum diameter of 48 to 55 inches. Bhilwara is one of the top nitrogen fixing species.

Bilwara Turning Blank Prices

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now