Bloodwood Specs

Scientific Name
Brosimum rubescens (syn. B. paraense)
Common Name(s)
Bloodwood, Satine
Distribution
Tropical South America
Average Dried Weight
66 lbs/ft3 (1,050 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: .90, 12% MC: 1.05
Janka Hardness
2,900 lbf (12,900 N)
Modulus of Rupture
25,290 lbf/in2 (174.4 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
3,013,000 lbf/in2 (20.78 GPa)
Crushing Strength
14,310 lbf/in2 (98.7 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 4.6%, Tangential: 7.0%, Volumetric: 11.7%, T/R Ratio: 1.5
Appearance
Heartwood is a bright, vivid red. Color can darken to a darker brownish red over time with exposure to light. Applying a thick protective finish, and keeping the wood out of direct sunlight can help slow this color shift. Well defined sapwood is a pale yellowish color, though given the typically large trunk diameters, it’s seldom seen or included in imported lumber.
Texture
Grain is usually straight or slightly interlocked. Has a fine texture with good natural luster, and is also somewhat chatoyant. Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large pores, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; tyloses and other mineral deposits common; parenchyma winged and confluent; narrow to medium rays, normal spacing.
Rot Resistance
Reported to be very durable, and resistant to most insect attacks.
Workability
Bloodwood is extremely dense, and has a pronounced blunting effect on cutters. The wood tends to be brittle and can splinter easily while being worked. Those persistent enough to bear with the difficulties of working with Bloodwood to the finishing stage are rewarded with an exceptional and lustrous red surface.
Odor
Has a mild scent when being worked.
Allergies/Toxicity
The wood’s dust has been reported as occasionally causing effects such as thirst and salivation, as well as nausea. Can also cause skin irritation.
Pricing/Availability
Widely available in wide boards, as well as smaller turning squares and blanks.Many boards exhibit only a dull reddish brown coloration; truly blood-red pieces are the ideal. Prices are moderate to moderately high for an imported hardwood.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Common Uses
Carvings, trim, inlays, furniture, guitars, knife handles, and turned objects.
Comments
Traditionally known by the name Satine, it’s no wonder that the wood (now more commonly called Bloodwood) has grown so popular as an imported wood species. Though it poses some challenges in working characteristics, its hardness, strength, and coloration make this a crimson favorite.

Bloodwood Turning Blank Prices

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Bloodwood Turning Blank

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Bloodwood Turning Blank
$11.99
Call to Order

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Bloodwood Turning Blank

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Bloodwood Turning Blank
$29.99
Call to Order

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Bloodwood Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Bloodwood Turning Blank
$29.99
Call to Order

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now