Brazilian Cherry Specs

Scientific Name
Hymenaea oblongifolia
Common Name(s)
Jatoba, Brazilian Cherry
Distribution
Central America, southern Mexico, northern South America, and the West Indies
Average Dried Weight
57 lbs/ft3 (910 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: .77, 12% MC: .91
Janka Hardness
2,690 lbf (11,950 N)
Modulus of Rupture
22,510 lbf/in2 (155.2 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
2,745,000 lbf/in2 (18.93 GPa)
Crushing Strength
11,780 lbf/in2 (81.2 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 4.2%, Tangential: 8.0%, Volumetric: 12.1%, T/R Ratio: 1.9
Appearance
Heartwood varies from a light orangish brown to a darker reddish brown, sometimes with contrasting darker grayish brown streaks. Color tends darken upon exposure to light. Sapwood is a light grayish yellow, clearly demarcated from the heartwood.
Texture
Grain is typically interlocked, with a medium to coarse texture. Good natural luster. Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large pores, very few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; mineral deposits (dark brown) occasionally present; parenchyma vasicentric, aliform (lozenge or winged), confluent, and marginal; narrow to medium rays, normal spacing.
Rot Resistance
Jatoba is rated as being very durable in regards to rot resistance, and is also resistant to termites and most other insects. (Though it has been reported to be susceptible to attack from marine borers.)
Workability
Jatoba is considered difficult to work with on account of its density and hardness, and has a moderate blunting effect on tool cutters. Jatoba also tends to be difficult to plane without tearout due to its interlocking grain. However, Jatoba glues, stains, turns, and finishes well. Responds well to steam-bending.
Odor
No characteristic odor.
Allergies/Toxicity
Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Jatoba has been reported to cause skin irritation.
Pricing/Availability
Available in satisfactory sizes and widths as lumber, and also available as flooring planks. Jatoba is inexpensive for an imported timber.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.
Common Uses
Flooring, furniture, cabinetry, tool handles, shipbuilding, railroad ties, turned objects, and other small specialty items.
Comments
Although it’s widely named “Brazilian Cherry,” (mostly among flooring sellers), it bears little relation to the domestic Cherry (Prunus serotina) that is found in the US, except perhaps that its natural color closely matches the common stained color of domestic Cherry that has been aged/stained reddish-brown as seen on some interior furniture. Jatoba is exceptionally stiff, strong, and hard—representing a great value for woodworkers seeking high-strength, low-cost lumber.

Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank Prices

2.5″ x 2.5″ x 12″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank

2.5″ x 2.5″ x 12″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank
$10.99
Call to Order

2.5″ x 5″ x 5″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank

2.5″ x 5″ x 5″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank

2.5″ x 6″ x 6″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank

2.5″ x 6″ x 6″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank
$13.99
Call to Order

2.5″ x 7″ x 7″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank

2.5″ x 7″ x 7″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank
$17.99
Call to Order

2.5″ x 11″ x 11″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank

2.5″ x 11″ x 11″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank
$44.99
Call to Order

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Brazilian Cherry Turning Blank

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now