Cherry Specs

Scientific Name
Prunus serotina
Common Name(s)
Black Cherry, Wild Cherry, Cabinet Cherry
Distribution
North America
Average Dried Weight
35 lbs/ft3 (560 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: 0.47, 12% MC: 0.56
Janka Hardness
950 lbf (4,230 N)
Modulus of Rupture
12,300 lbf/in2 (84.8 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
1,490,000 lbf/in2 (10.3 GPa)
Crushing Strength
7,110 lbf/in2 (49.0 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 3.7%, Tangential: 7.1%,
Appearance
Cherry heartwood varies from rich red to reddish-brown. The sapwood is white.
Texture
It has a fine, straight grain with narrow brown pith flecks and small gum pockets. It has a smooth texture.
Rot Resistance
Moderately durable. Sapwood is susceptible to attack by common furniture beetle. Heartwood is moderately resistant to preservative treatment.
Workability
Works easily with hand and power tools. Moderate blunting effect on cutters. Nails, glues, and stains well. Polishes to an excellent finish.
Odor
Mild, distinctive scent when worked.
Allergies/Toxicity
Sawdust can cause respiratory effects such as wheezing.
Pricing/Availability
Adequate supply. Mid to upper price range for domestic hardwoods.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.
Common Uses
Cabinetry, fine furniture, flooring, interior millwork, veneer, turned objects, and small specialty wood items.
Comments
The reddish-brown patina that makes cherry lumber so popular develops with age. The aging process is accelerated by sunlight. While black cherry fruit is edible, most edible cherries come from Prunus avium (Sweet Cherry), which is native to Europe and Asia.

American Cherry Turning Blank Prices

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now