Eucalyptus Specs

Scientific Name
Eucalyptus spp.
Common Name(s)
Eucalyptus, Red Eucalyptus, Pink Eucalyptus, Jarrah, Red Gum Lace, Red Mallee
Distribution
Australia
Appearance
Red eucalyptus is a deep red in color. Often the wood is figured. Several figure types occur the most common is a bees wing figure but curly grain and burl is also seen. Pink eucalyptus is a beautiful pink color almost indistinguishable from the very prized and very expensive pink ivory. The same figure types occur in the pink eucalyptus as well.
Rot Resistance
The wood has a moderate durability rating.
Workability
The wood is quite dense but cuts well. The wood is great for wood turning, however is check prone so care must be taken. The wood will distort as it dries so to rough out oversize, let season, and then finish turn for best results. Eucalyptus is a very strong wood for its density, however the wood is quite brittle and is low in shock resistance. Eucalyptus is prone to cellular collapse so distortion in drying is quite common as well as surface checking.

Eucalyptus Turning Blank Prices

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

2″ x 5″ x 5″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

2″ x 5″ x 5″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

2″ x 8″ x 8″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

2″ x 8″ x 8″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank
$15.47
Call to Order

2″ x 10″ x 10″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

2″ x 10″ x 10″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank
$24.95
Call to Order

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank
$13.06
Call to Order

3″ x 5″ x 5″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

3″ x 5″ x 5″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank
$13.06
Call to Order

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank Figured

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank Figured
$19.59
Call to Order

3″ x 8″ x 8″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

3″ x 8″ x 8″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank
$23.20
Call to Order

3″ x 12″ x 12″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

3″ x 12″ x 12″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank
$43.50
Call to Order

4″ x 5″ x 5″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

4″ x 5″ x 5″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank
$12.08
Call to Order

4″ x 6″ x 6″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

4″ x 6″ x 6″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank
$18.00
Call to Order

4″ x 8″ x 8″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

$30.94
Call to Order

2″ x 6″ x 6″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

2″ x 6″ x 6″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

5″ x 6″ x 6″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

$21.76
Call to Order

5″ x 8″ x 8″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

$38.66
Call to Order

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 15″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 18″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

Eucalyptus Turning Blank Heavy Figure - 3″ x 3″ x 12″

Eucalyptus Turning Blank Heavy Figure - 3″ x 3″ x 12″
$19.59
Call to Order

5″ x 5″ x 5″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank

5″ x 5″ x 5″ Eucalyptus Turning Blank
$15.11
Call to Order

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now