Flamewood Specs

Scientific Name
Peltophorum spp. (pterocarpum, dubium)
Common Name(s)
Flamewood, Copperpod, Golden Flamboyant
Distribution
Southeast Asia and Australasia
Appearance
The lumber features a wavy, interlocked grain coupled with an indistinct sapwood. Random bursts of orange color follow the grain pattern. When the trunk is cross-cut, it’s mottled with small pockets of orange. When flat sawn, those orange pockets are elongated and flow with the grain pattern giving the lumber a look of flame in motion.
Texture
Wavy, interlocked grain
Pricing/Availability
Not readily available in the international wood market, rarely used in common construction.
Common Uses
Ornamental street-side landscaping, furniture, turned objects, and slab art.
Comments
The Golden Flamboyant tree lives up to its name several times over. It’s known as one of the showiest trees on the planet, boasting vibrant, bright yellow flowers in summer and smooth, fern-like leaves. On the infamous Hughes Road in Mumbai, the Golden Flamboyant is grown in rows alternately with the Royal Poinciana, which has red flowers and is in bloom at the same time, giving a striking show of color.

Flamewood Turning Blank Prices

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Flamewood Turning Blank

2″ x 8″ x 8″ Flamewood Turning Blank

$14.93
Call to Order

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Flamewood Turning Blank

$12.60
Call to Order

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Flamewood Turning Blank

$12.60
Call to Order

3″ x 8″ x 8″ Flamewood Turning Blank

$22.40
Call to Order

4″ x 5″ x 5″ Flamewood Turning Blank

$11.68
Call to Order

4″ x 6″ x 6″ Flamewood Turning Blank

$16.80
Call to Order

4″ x 8″ x 8″ Flamewood Turning Blank

$29.87
Call to Order

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Flamewood Turning Blank

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now