Florida Maple Specs

Scientific Name
Acer floridanum
Common Name(s)
Florida maple, southern sugar maple, hammock maple
Distribution
Southeastern United States
Janka Hardness
1,240 lbf (5,110 N)
Comments
Sometimes called southern sugar maple, this medium-sized tree has sometimes been treated as a subspecies of sugar maple—Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum. Like its more popular kin, Florida maple has dense and hard wood essentially on par with hard maple—though its slightly smaller size and more scarce occurrence have meant it’s not generally treated as a commercial lumber species.

Florida Maple Turning Blank Prices

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Florida Maple Turning Blank

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Florida Maple Turning Blank

$13.96
Call to Order

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now