Live Oak Specs

Scientific Name
Quercus virginiana
Common Name(s)
Live Oak, Southern Live Oak
Distribution
Southeastern United States
Average Dried Weight
63 lbs/ft3 (1,000 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: .80, 12% MC: 1.00
Janka Hardness
2,680 lbf (12,920 N)
Modulus of Rupture
18,220 lbf/in2 (125.6 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
1,960,000 lbf/in2 (13.52 GPa)
Crushing Strength
8,810 lbf/in2 (60.8 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 6.6%, Tangential: 9.5%, Volumetric: 14.7%, T/R Ratio: 1.4
Appearance
Has a light to medium brown color, though there can be a fair amount of variation in color. Conversely, Red Oak tends to be slightly redder, but is by no means a reliable method of determining the type of Oak.
Texture
Grain is straight, with a coarse, uneven texture. May have irregular grain depending on growing conditions of the tree. Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; exclusively solitary; large to very large pores arranged radially, few; tyloses abundant; parenchyma vasicentric, diffuse-in-aggregates; very wide aggregate rays and narrow rays, spacing normal.
Rot Resistance
Live Oak has been rated as having very good resistance to decay, and has been used frequently in ship and boatbuilding.
Workability
Easy to glue, and takes stain and finishes very well. Though, due to its incredible density, (especially for an oak), Live Oak is harder to work with than other species of the Quercus genus.
Odor
Has a tell-tale smell that is common to most oaks. Most find it appealing.
Allergies/Toxicity
Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, oak has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye and skin irritation, as well as asthma-like symptoms.
Pricing/Availability
Seldom available commercially, Live Oak may only be available from local sawmills within its native range. Expect prices to be higher than most other domestic species.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Common Uses
Cabinetry, furniture, interior trim, flooring, boatbuilding, barrels, and veneer.
Comments
Live Oak shares many of the same traits as White Oak (Quercus alba), though it is diffuse porous and readily separable from white oaks on the basis of anatomy. Historically, it has been used in shipbuilding, and was even used in the construction of the USS Constitution, which was fittingly named “Old Ironsides”—an incontrovertible testament to the wood’s toughness.

Live Oak Turning Blank Prices

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Live Oak Turning Blank

$10.80
Call to Order

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Live Oak Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Live Oak Turning Blank
live-oak

Live Oak Wood Slabs

Also Available at WoodSlabs.com
SHOP NOW »

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now