Long Leaf Pine Specs

Scientific Name
Pinus palustris
Common Name(s)
Longleaf Pine
Distribution
Southeastern United States, though also widely grown on plantations
Average Dried Weight
41 lbs/ft3 (650 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: .54, 12% MC: .65
Janka Hardness
870 lbf (4,120 N)
Modulus of Rupture
14,500 lbf/in2 (100.0 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
1,980,000 lbf/in2 (13.70 GPa)
Crushing Strength
8,470 lbf/in2 (58.4 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 5.1%, Tangential: 7.5%, Volumetric: 12.2%, T/R Ratio: 1.5
Appearance
Heartwood is reddish brown, sapwood is yellowish white.
Texture
Straight grained with a fine to medium texture. Endgrain: Large resin canals, numerous and evenly distributed, mostly solitary ; earlywood to latewood transition abrupt, color contrast high; tracheid diameter medium-large.
Rot Resistance
The heartwood is rated as moderately resistant to decay.
Workability
Overall, Longleaf Pine works fairly well with most tools, though the resin can gum up tools and clog sandpaper. Longleaf Pine glues and finishes well.
Odor
Has a distinct smell that is shared among most species in the Pinus genus.
Allergies/Toxicity
Working with pine has been reported to cause allergic skin reactions and/or asthma-like symptoms in some people.
Pricing/Availability
Should be widely available as construction lumber for a modest price.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation. Natural occurrences of Longleaf Pine have been replaced by plantations of Loblolly and Slash Pine.
Common Uses
Longleaf Pine is commonly used for construction, such as: stringers, roof trusses, poles, joists, piles; as well as interior applications such as subflooring and sheathing. In exterior applications, it is usually pressure-treated with preservatives.
Comments
Longleaf Pine is considered to be in the group of southern yellow pines, and shares many characteristics with other species of this group (Slash, Shortleaf, and Loblolly Pine) such as being: hard, dense, and possessing an excellent strength-to-weight ratio.

Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank Prices

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

2″ x 5″ x 5″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

2″ x 5″ x 5″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

2″ x 8″ x 8″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

2″ x 8″ x 8″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank
$10.68
Call to Order

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

3″ x 5″ x 5″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

3″ x 5″ x 5″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

4″ x 5″ x 5″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

4″ x 5″ x 5″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

4″ x 6″ x 6″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

4″ x 6″ x 6″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank
$12.00
Call to Order

2″ x 6″ x 6″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

2″ x 6″ x 6″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Long Leaf Pine Turning Blank
long leaf pine

Long Leaf Pine Wood Slabs

Also Available at WoodSlabs.com
SHOP NOW »

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now