Marblewood Specs

Scientific Name
Zygia racemosa (syn. Marmaroxylon racemosum)
Common Name(s)
Marblewood, Angelim Rajado
Distribution
Northeastern South America
Average Dried Weight
63 lbs/ft3 (1,005 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: .77, 12% MC: 1.00
Janka Hardness
2,530 lbf (11,250 N)
Modulus of Rupture
22,780 lbf/in2 (157.1 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
2,818,000 lbf/in2 (19.43 GPa)
Crushing Strength
10,990 lbf/in2 (75.8 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 6.0%, Tangential: 10.5%, Volumetric: 17.5%, T/R Ratio: 1.8
Appearance
Heartwood is yellow to golden brown, with irregular brown, purple, or black streaks. Paler sapwood is about one inch thick and is solid yellow, lacking the contrasting streaks found in the heartwood.
Texture
Grain tends to be straight or slightly interlocked; texture is medium with open pores. Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large pores in no specific arrangement, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; yellowish deposits in pores abundant; growth rings indistinct; narrow rays not visible without lens, normal spacing; parenchyma vasicentric, aliform (winged and lozenge), and confluent.
Rot Resistance
Rated as durable to very durable regarding decay resistance, with moderate resistance to insect attack.
Workability
Tends to be difficult to work on account of its high density. Marblewood can have a moderate to severe blunting effect on tool cutters. Glues, turns, and finishes well—though there is a high risk of checking and resin exudation during drying.
Odor
Marblewood can have a distinctive—though usually faint—scent while being worked.
Allergies/Toxicity
There have been no known adverse health effects associated with Marblewood.
Pricing/Availability
Marblewood prices tend to be in the mid to upper range for an imported exotic hardwood.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Common Uses
Flooring, sliced veneer, turned objects, cabinetry, and fine furniture.
Comments
The high contrast between the golden body and the much darker streaks give it an appearance somewhat similar to natural marble, hence the common name of “Marblewood” for this species. Marblewood’s overall appearance is very similar to Zebrawood, though Marblewood tends to have a slightly finer texture.

Marblewood Turning Blank Prices

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Marblewood Turning Blank

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Marblewood Turning Blank
$15.07
Call to Order

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Marblewood Turning Blank

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Marblewood Turning Blank
$29.95
Call to Order

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Marblewood Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Marblewood Turning Blank
$29.95
Call to Order

3″ x 8″ x 8″ Marblewood Turning Blank

3″ x 8″ x 8″ Marblewood Turning Blank
$49.95
Call to Order

3″ x 10″ x 10″ Marblewood Turning Blank

3″ x 10″ x 10″ Marblewood Turning Blank
$76.95
Call to Order

3″ x 12″ x 12″ Marblewood Turning Blank

3″ x 12″ x 12″ Marblewood Turning Blank
$112.95
Call to Order

4″ x 4″ x 12″ Marblewood Turning Blank

4″ x 4″ x 12″ Marblewood Turning Blank
$61.00
Call to Order

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Marblewood Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Marblewood Turning Blank

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now