Purpleheart Specs

Scientific Name
Peltogyne spp.
Common Name(s)
Purpleheart, amaranth, roxinho, violeta
Distribution
Central and South America (from Mexico down to southern Brazil)
Average Dried Weight
56 lbs/ft3 (905 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: 0.76, 12% MC: 0.9
Janka Hardness
2,520 lbf (11,190 N)
Modulus of Rupture
22,000 lbf/in2 (151.7 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
2,937,000 lbf/in2 (20.26 GPa)
Crushing Strength
12,140 lbf/in2 (83.7 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 3.8%, Tangential: 6.4%,
Appearance
When freshly cut the heartwood of purpleheart can be a dull grayish/purplish brown. Upon exposure—usually within a few days—the wood becomes a deeper eggplant purple. With further age and exposure to UV light, the wood becomes a dark brown with a hint of purple. This color-shift can be slowed and minimized by using a UV inhibiting finish on the wood. For more information, see the article Preventing Color Changes in Exotic Woods.
Texture
The grain is usually straight, but can also be wavy or irregular. Has a medium texture with good natural luster.
Rot Resistance
Purpleheart is rated as being very durable, and resists both decay and most insect attacks, though it has been reported to be susceptible to attack from marine borers.
Workability
Working with purpleheart can present some unique challenges: if the wood is heated with dull tools, or if cutter speeds are too high, purpleheart will exude a gummy resin that can clog tools and complicate the machining process. Depending on the grain orientation, can be difficult to plane without tearout. Purpleheart also has a moderate dulling effect on cutters.
Odor
Varies depending upon the species: most species have no characteristic odor, though some species can have a pungent scent.
Allergies/Toxicity
Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, purpleheart has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye and skin irritation, as well as nausea.
Pricing/Availability
Widely available as lumber in good widths and thicknesses. Prices are in the low to medium range for an imported hardwood.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices. However, since purpleheart is a grouping of many species, its unclear if any given lumber is on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Some of the more commonly harvested Peltogyne species, such as P. mexicana, P. paniculata, and P. venosa are not listed on the Red List. Many other species are listed as being of least concern. However, two species, P. chrysopis and P. gracilipes are both listed as endangered due to a small (less than 500 km2) and fragmented area of occupancy.
Common Uses
Inlays/accent pieces, flooring, furniture, boatbuilding, heavy construction, and a variety of specialty wood items.
Comments
Sometimes called amaranth, this colorful Latin American hardwood is tremendously popular for furniture and other designs that call for a unique splash of color. In addition to its coloration, purpleheart has excellent strength and weathering properties, and can be used in applications where strength or durability is important—a wood with both form and function. Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood. The second set of pictures shows the short-term color shift that happens when the wood is freshly sanded and after three weeks’ time. A special thanks to Steve Earis for providing the photo of the finished bowl of this wood species.

Purpleheart Turning Blank Prices

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Purpleheart Turning Blank

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Purpleheart Turning Blank

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Purpleheart Turning Blank

3″ x 3″ x 12″ Purpleheart Turning Blank
$14.40
Call to Order

3″ x 5″ x 5″ Purpleheart Turning Blank

3″ x 5″ x 5″ Purpleheart Turning Blank
$10.99
Call to Order

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Purpleheart Turning Blank

3″ x 6″ x 6″ Purpleheart Turning Blank
$14.40
Call to Order

3″ x 8″ x 8″ Purpleheart Turning Blank

3″ x 8″ x 8″ Purpleheart Turning Blank
$25.60
Call to Order

4″ x 4″ x 8″ Purpleheart Turning Blank

4″ x 4″ x 8″ Purpleheart Turning Blank
$17.05
Call to Order

4″ x 4″ x 12″ Purpleheart Turning Blank

4″ x 4″ x 12″ Purpleheart Turning Blank
$25.60
Call to Order

4″ x 6″ x 6″ Purpleheart Turning Blank

4″ x 6″ x 6″ Purpleheart Turning Blank
$19.20
Call to Order

4″ x 12″ x 12″ Purpleheart Turning Blank

4″ x 12″ x 12″ Purpleheart Turning Blank
$76.80
Call to Order

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Purpleheart Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Purpleheart Turning Blank
norfolk island pine

Purpleheart Wood Slabs

Also Available at WoodSlabs.com
SHOP NOW »

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now