Walnut Specs

Scientific Name
Juglans nigra
Common Name(s)
Black Walnut
Distribution
Eastern United States
Specific Gravity
Basic: .51, 12% MC: .61
Janka Hardness
1,010 lbf (4,490 N)
Modulus of Rupture
14,600 lbf/in2 (100.7 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
1,680,000 lbf/in2 (11.59 GPa)
Crushing Strength
7,580 lbf/in2 (52.3 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 5.5%, Tangential: 7.8%, Volumetric: 12.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.4
Appearance
Heartwood can range from a lighter pale brown to a dark chocolate brown with darker brown streaks. Color can sometimes have a grey, purple, or reddish cast. Sapwood is pale yellow-gray to nearly white. Figured grain patterns such as curl, crotch, and burl are also seen.
Texture
Grain is usually straight, but can be irregular. Has a medium texture and moderate natural luster. Endgrain: Semi-ring-porous; large earlywood pores grading to medium latewood pores, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; tyloses occasionally to abundantly present; growth rings distinct; medium rays barely visible without lens, normal spacing; parenchyma diffuse-in-aggregates (sometimes very faint and barely visible even with lens) and banded (marginal).
Rot Resistance
Black Walnut is rated as very durable in terms of decay resistance, though it is susceptible to insect attack.
Workability
Typically easy to work provided the grain is straight and regular. Planer tearout can sometimes be a problem when surfacing pieces with irregular or figured grain. Glues, stains, and finishes well, (though walnut is rarely stained). Responds well to steam bending.
Odor
Black Walnut has a faint, mild odor when being worked.
Allergies/Toxicity
Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Black Walnut has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye and skin irritation.
Pricing/Availability
Very popular and widely available, though board widths can sometimes be narrow. Considered a premium domestic hardwood, prices are in the high range for a domestic species.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Common Uses
Furniture, cabinetry, gunstocks, interior paneling, veneer, turned items, and other small wooden objects and novelties.
Comments
It would be hard to overstate Black Walnut’s popularity among woodworkers in the United States. Its cooperative working characteristics, coupled with its rich brown coloration puts the wood in a class by itself among temperate-zone hardwoods. To cap it off, the wood also has good dimensional stability, shock resistance, and strength properties.

Black Walnut Turning Blank Prices

2″ x 2″ x 12″ Black Walnut Turning Blank

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 12″ Black Walnut Turning Blank

$2.96
$2.66
Call to Order

1.5″ x 1.5″ x 18″ Black Walnut Turning Blank

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Current Contest & Upcoming Events

Photo Contest Banner

Photo Contests

Enter for your chance to win!

Enter Now